New York - Two-time champion Rafael Nadal survived a scare at the hands of Croatian teenager Borna Coric to reach the US Open second round on Monday.
Nadal, who won his second New York title on his last appearance in 2013 before injury forced him to sit out 2014, prevailed 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 against his 18-year-old opponent.
Eighth seed Nadal, the holder of 14 majors, goes on to face Argentina's Diego Schwartzman for a spot in the last 32.
Coric, the youngest player in the top 50, had won the junior title in New York in 2013 when Nadal was taking the senior event.
On Monday, the world number 33 showed flashes of the talent which helped him to a shock win over the former world No 1 in Basel last October.
But Nadal, playing at his lowest seeding since 2004, steadied the ship with a crucial break in the seventh game of the fourth set to lay the foundation for victory.
US Open results on Monday, the first day of the 2015 tournament at Flushing Meadows (x denotes seeded player):
Men
First round
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Joo Souza (BRA) 6-1, 6-1, 6-1
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-4, 3-6, 6-7 (0/7), 6-0, 6-1
Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) bt Pablo Andjar (ESP) 7-6 (8/6), 0-6, 4-6, 6-4 - retired
Andreas Seppi (ITA x25) bt Tommy Paul (USA) 6-4, 6-0, 7-5
Roberto Bautista (ESP x23) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (9/7)
Pablo Carreo-Busta (ESP) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) bt Joo Sousa (POR) 6-2, 6-2, 4-6, 2-6, 7-6 (7/4)
David Goffin (BEL x14) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Milos Raonic (CAN x10) bt Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (10/8), 6-1
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Tommy Haas (GER) 3-6, 6-1, 6-7 (3/7), 6-3, 6-1
Mardy Fish (USA) bt Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
Feliciano Lopez (ESP x18) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 7-6 (7/5), 6-1, 6-3
Fabio Fognini (ITA x32) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)
Pablo Cuevas (URU) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Diego Schwartzman (ARG) bt Elias Ymer (SWE) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Rafael Nadal (ESP x8) bt Borna Coric (CRO) 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Benot Paire (FRA) bt Kei Nishikori (JPN x4) 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-4
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) bt Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4, 3-2 - retired
Samuel Groth (AUS) bt Aleksandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5 - retired
Tommy Robredo (ESP x26) bt Michael Berrer (GER) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x19) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-3, 6-1, 6-1
Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Luks Lacko (SVK) 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) bt John Millman (AUS) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4
Illya Marchenko (UKR) bt Gael Monfils (FRA x16) 2-6, 6-4, 5-0 - retired
Marin Cilic (CRO x9) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 6-3, 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/3)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bt Lucas Pouille (FRA) 6-2, 6-7 (3/7), 6-2, 6-4
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-3, 6-3, 3-0 - retired
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x17) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Jrmy Chardy (FRA x27) bt Ryan Shane (USA) 6-2, 6-1, 6-7 (6/8), 6-2
Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Florian Mayer (GER) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-3, 3-0 - retired
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) bt Alejandro Gonzlez (COL) 6-4, 6-0, 6-4
David Ferrer (ESP x7) bt Radu Albot (MDA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-0
Women
First round
Serena Williams (USA) bt Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 6-0, 2-0 - retired
Kiki Bertens (NED) bt Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) bt Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 6-4, 6-3
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) bt Sloane Stephens (USA x29) 6-4, 6-3
Madison Keys (USA x19) bt Klara Koukalova (CZE) 6-2, 6-4
Tereza Smitkov (CZE) bt Andreea Mitu (ROM) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2
Magda Linette (POL) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL) 7-6 (7/3), 6-1
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x15) bt Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 6-2, 6-3
Belinda Bencic (SUI x12) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) 6-1, 6-2
Misaki Doi (JPN) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-3, 6-3
Irina Falconi (USA) bt Samantha Crawford (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Venus Williams (USA x23) bt Mnica Puig (PUR) 6-4, 6-7 (7/9), 6-3
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x31) bt Magdalna Rybrikov (SVK) 6-4, 7-5
Anett Kontaveit (EST) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 7-5, 6-2
Madison Brengle (USA) bt Zheng Saisai (CHN) 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
Anna Tatishvili (USA) bt Karolna Plskov (CZE x8) 6-2, 6-1
Darya Kasatkina (RUS) bt Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
Ana Konjuh (CRO) bt Tatjana Malek (GER) 6-4, 6-4
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 6-2, 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x30) 6-3, 7-5
Elina Svitolina (UKR x17) bt Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) 6-1, 6-4
Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 6-1, 6-1
Lauren Davis (USA) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/0)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x13) bt Teliana Pereira (BRA) 6-3, 6-3
Denisa Allertova (CZE) bt Carla Surez (ESP x10) 6-1, 7-6 (7/5)
Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Vania King (USA) 6-4, 6-4
Mariana Duque (COL) bt Sofia Kenin (USA) 6-3, 6-1
Ocane Dodin (FRA) bt Jelena Jankovic (SRB x21) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
Eugnie Bouchard (CAN x25) bt Alison Riske (USA) 6-4, 6-3
Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 6-2, 7-5
Jessica Pegula (USA) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 7-5, 6-3
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt Ana Ivanovic (SRB x7) 6-3, 3-6, 6-
US Open results on Monday, the first day of the 2015 tournament at Flushing Meadows (x denotes seeded player):
Men
First round
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Joo Souza (BRA) 6-1, 6-1, 6-1
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-4, 3-6, 6-7 (0/7), 6-0, 6-1
Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) bt Pablo Andjar (ESP) 7-6 (8/6), 0-6, 4-6, 6-4 - retired
Andreas Seppi (ITA x25) bt Tommy Paul (USA) 6-4, 6-0, 7-5
Roberto Bautista (ESP x23) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (9/7)
Pablo Carreo-Busta (ESP) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) bt Joo Sousa (POR) 6-2, 6-2, 4-6, 2-6, 7-6 (7/4)
David Goffin (BEL x14) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Milos Raonic (CAN x10) bt Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (10/8), 6-1
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Tommy Haas (GER) 3-6, 6-1, 6-7 (3/7), 6-3, 6-1
Mardy Fish (USA) bt Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
Feliciano Lopez (ESP x18) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 7-6 (7/5), 6-1, 6-3
Fabio Fognini (ITA x32) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)
Pablo Cuevas (URU) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Diego Schwartzman (ARG) bt Elias Ymer (SWE) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Rafael Nadal (ESP x8) bt Borna Coric (CRO) 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Benot Paire (FRA) bt Kei Nishikori (JPN x4) 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-4
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) bt Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4, 3-2 - retired
Samuel Groth (AUS) bt Aleksandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5 - retired
Tommy Robredo (ESP x26) bt Michael Berrer (GER) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x19) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-3, 6-1, 6-1
Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Luks Lacko (SVK) 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) bt John Millman (AUS) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4
Illya Marchenko (UKR) bt Gael Monfils (FRA x16) 2-6, 6-4, 5-0 - retired
Marin Cilic (CRO x9) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 6-3, 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/3)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bt Lucas Pouille (FRA) 6-2, 6-7 (3/7), 6-2, 6-4
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-3, 6-3, 3-0 - retired
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x17) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Jrmy Chardy (FRA x27) bt Ryan Shane (USA) 6-2, 6-1, 6-7 (6/8), 6-2
Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Florian Mayer (GER) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-3, 3-0 - retired
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) bt Alejandro Gonzlez (COL) 6-4, 6-0, 6-4
David Ferrer (ESP x7) bt Radu Albot (MDA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-0
Women
First round
Serena Williams (USA) bt Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 6-0, 2-0 - retired
Kiki Bertens (NED) bt Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) bt Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 6-4, 6-3
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) bt Sloane Stephens (USA x29) 6-4, 6-3
Madison Keys (USA x19) bt Klara Koukalova (CZE) 6-2, 6-4
Tereza Smitkov (CZE) bt Andreea Mitu (ROM) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2
Magda Linette (POL) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL) 7-6 (7/3), 6-1
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x15) bt Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 6-2, 6-3
Belinda Bencic (SUI x12) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) 6-1, 6-2
Misaki Doi (JPN) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-3, 6-3
Irina Falconi (USA) bt Samantha Crawford (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Venus Williams (USA x23) bt Mnica Puig (PUR) 6-4, 6-7 (7/9), 6-3
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x31) bt Magdalna Rybrikov (SVK) 6-4, 7-5
Anett Kontaveit (EST) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 7-5, 6-2
Madison Brengle (USA) bt Zheng Saisai (CHN) 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
Anna Tatishvili (USA) bt Karolna Plskov (CZE x8) 6-2, 6-1
Darya Kasatkina (RUS) bt Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
Ana Konjuh (CRO) bt Tatjana Malek (GER) 6-4, 6-4
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 6-2, 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x30) 6-3, 7-5
Elina Svitolina (UKR x17) bt Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) 6-1, 6-4
Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 6-1, 6-1
Lauren Davis (USA) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/0)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x13) bt Teliana Pereira (BRA) 6-3, 6-3
Denisa Allertova (CZE) bt Carla Surez (ESP x10) 6-1, 7-6 (7/5)
Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Vania King (USA) 6-4, 6-4
Mariana Duque (COL) bt Sofia Kenin (USA) 6-3, 6-1
Ocane Dodin (FRA) bt Jelena Jankovic (SRB x21) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
Eugnie Bouchard (CAN x25) bt Alison Riske (USA) 6-4, 6-3
Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 6-2, 7-5
Jessica Pegula (USA) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 7-5, 6-3
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt Ana Ivanovic (SRB x7) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3