Paris - Japan's fifth seed Kei Nishikori reached the French Open second round on Sunday with a 6-3, 7-5, 6-1 win over France's Paul-Henri Mathieu.
Nishikori faces either Australia's Marinko Matosevic or Thomaz Bellucci of Brazil for a place in the last 32.
Results from the first day of the French Open at Roland Garros on Sunday (x denotes seeded player):
Men
First round
Kei Nishikori (JPN x5) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-3, 7-5, 6-1
Roberto Bautista-Agut (ESP x19) bt Florian Mayer (GER) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Elias Ymer (SWE) 6-2, 7-6 (9/7), 6-3
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x14) bt Christian Lindell (SWE) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
Dudi Sela (ISR) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3, 7-6 (7/4)
Pablo Andjar (ESP) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x22) bt Go Soeda (JPN) 6-1, 6-0, 6-2
Stan Wawrinka (SUI x8) bt Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) bt Mximo Gonzlez (ARG) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
Steve Johnson (USA) bt Guillermo Garca-Lpez (ESP x26) 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (1/7), 3-6, 6-3
Ernests Gulbis (LAT x24) bt Igor Sijsling (NED) 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO x25) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4, 6-4
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 6-2, 6-1 - retired
Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Matthias Bachinger (GER) 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (9/7)
Roger Federer (SUI x2) bt Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
Women
First round
Ana Ivanovic (SRB x7) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
Misaki Doi (JPN) bt Petra Cetkovsk (CZE) 6-3, 6-2
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) 1-6, 6-1, 6-0
Donna Vekic (CRO) bt Caroline Garcia (FRA x31) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Peng Shuai (CHN x24) 6-0, 2-0 - retired
Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
Teliana Pereira (BRA) bt Fiona Ferro (FRA) 6-3, 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x9) bt Louisa Chirico (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Simona Halep (ROM x3) bt Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 7-5, 6-4
Magdalna Rybrikov (SVK) bt Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 0-6, 7-5, 6-2
Flavia Pennetta (ITA x28) bt Magda Linette (POL) 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
Garbie Muguruza (ESP x21) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-2, 7-5
Camila Giorgi (ITA) bt Tatjana Malek (GER) 7-5, 6-3
Lucie Safarova (CZE x13) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 7-6 (8/6), 7-6 (11/9)
Kurumi Nara (JPN) bt Ocane Dodin (FRA) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1