New York - South Africa's Kevin Anderson has reached the third round of the US Open at Flushing Meadows after notching an impressive win over Poland's Jerzy Janowicz.
After losing the first set in a tie-break, the South African No 1 rebounded to win 6-7 (6/8), 6-2, 6-1, 6-3.
Anderson, who came through a five-set thriller against Uruguay's Pablo Cuevas in the first round, will next face Croatian 14th seed Marin Cilic in the third round.
Latest results on Friday from the fifth day of the US Open, the final Grand Slam tournament of 2014 (x denotes seeded player):
Men
Second round
Feliciano Lopez (ESP x19) bt Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)
Marin Cilic (CRO x14) bt Illya Marchenko (UKR) 7-6 (7/2), 6-2, 6-4
Kevin Anderson (RSA x18) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 6-7 (6/8), 6-2, 6-1, 6-3
David Ferrer (ESP x4) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) - walkover
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x7) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
David Goffin (BEL) bt Joo Sousa (POR x32) 6-4, 6-2, 6-0
Gael Monfils (FRA x20) bt Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
Women
Third round
Belinda Bencic (SUI) bt Angelique Kerber (GER x6) 6-1, 7-5
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x9) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-1, 6-0
Peng Shuai (CHN) bt Roberta Vinci (ITA x28) 6-4, 6-3
Sara Errani (ITA x13) bt Venus Williams (USA x19) 6-0, 0-6, 7-6 (7/5)
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) bt Simona Halep (ROM x2) 7-6 (8/6), 6-2
After losing the first set in a tie-break, the South African No 1 rebounded to win 6-7 (6/8), 6-2, 6-1, 6-3.
Anderson, who came through a five-set thriller against Uruguay's Pablo Cuevas in the first round, will next face Croatian 14th seed Marin Cilic in the third round.
Latest results on Friday from the fifth day of the US Open, the final Grand Slam tournament of 2014 (x denotes seeded player):
Men
Second round
Feliciano Lopez (ESP x19) bt Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)
Marin Cilic (CRO x14) bt Illya Marchenko (UKR) 7-6 (7/2), 6-2, 6-4
Kevin Anderson (RSA x18) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 6-7 (6/8), 6-2, 6-1, 6-3
David Ferrer (ESP x4) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) - walkover
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x7) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
David Goffin (BEL) bt Joo Sousa (POR x32) 6-4, 6-2, 6-0
Gael Monfils (FRA x20) bt Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
Women
Third round
Belinda Bencic (SUI) bt Angelique Kerber (GER x6) 6-1, 7-5
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x9) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-1, 6-0
Peng Shuai (CHN) bt Roberta Vinci (ITA x28) 6-4, 6-3
Sara Errani (ITA x13) bt Venus Williams (USA x19) 6-0, 0-6, 7-6 (7/5)
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) bt Simona Halep (ROM x2) 7-6 (8/6), 6-2