News24

Peter Mokaba gets national order

2012-04-23 18:04 Controversial former ANC Youth League leader Peter Mokaba is among those who will be awarded the country's highest honours this week.

Speaking at the Union Buildings this afternoon, Presidency director-general Dr Cassius Lubisi said President Jacob Zuma would award the national orders at a ceremony on Friday after Freedom Day celebrations at the Union Buildings.

Mokaba, who died in June 2002 and is among other things known for chanting “kill the Boer, kill the farmer”, will posthumously receive the Order of Luthuli in silver for his “valiant and gallant contribution to the national liberation struggle against apartheid”.

Lubisi praised all the recipients for their contribution to a non-racial, non-sexist, free and democratic South Africa.

Other recipients include a number of former ANC presidents, press ombudsman Joe Thloloe and singer Johnny Clegg.

1. Order of Mendi for bravery

Silver

Neil John Sharrocks

Awarded for displaying an act of bravery by putting his life at risk to save the lives of 44 children who were at the risk of drowning when the bus they were travelling in capsized and fell into a river.

Gold

Michael Janse van Rensburg (posthumous)

Awarded for displaying an act of bravery, courage and fearlessness by putting his life in danger to save the life of a fellow human being who was drowning.

2. Order of Ikhamanga

Silver

Gladys Faith Agulhas

Awarded for her excellent achievement, contribution to and role in the field of arts and theatre work in South Africa, and for putting South Africa on the world map in her field.

Johnny Clegg

Awarded for his excellent contribution to and achievement in the field of bridging African traditional music with other music forms, promoting racial understanding among racially divided groups in South Africa under difficult apartheid conditions, working for a non-racial society and being an outstanding spokesperson for the release of political prisoners.

Cassius Lubisi

Awarded for the excellent achievement, contribution to and role in the field of arts, culture and literature in South Africa, and for giving voice to the issues of the downtrodden in South Africa through literary means.

Joe Thloloe

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to and achievement in the field of the media, literary writing and journalism, for his contribution to the liberation struggle and his role in the transformation of the media in the post-apartheid South Africa.

Cheeky Watson

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to the field of sport, in particular rugby. He is recognised for his excellent contribution towards the creation of non-racial rugby, and his stand in the struggle for the creation of a non-racial, non-sexist and democratic society.

Gold

Julian Sebothane Bahula

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to and achievement in the field of music and the arts and the struggle for a free and democratic South Africa. He is honoured for his outstanding achievement in the genre of jazz music, being an excellent ambassador of South African music and contributing to the development of music in South Africa and the African diaspora.

3. Order of the Boabab

Bronze

Selwyn “Scully” Levin

Awarded for his immense contribution to and achievement in aviation and for being an excellent ambassador for South Africa as a top pilot and internationally recognised trainer of up-and-coming pilots.

Gladys Ramahuta

Awarded for her outstanding contribution to community development, women’s empowerment, upliftment of the lives of ordinary rural people, and alleviating poverty through the creation of job opportunities.

Zane Maureen Wilson

Awarded for her outstanding contribution as an entrepreneur, mental healthcare practitioner and leader in the struggle to create awareness of diseases such as depression and anxiety and her contribution to the formation of the South African Depression and Anxiety Group.

Silver

Professor Daniel Gerhardus Krige

Awarded for his immense contribution to and achievement in the field of engineering, his contribution to the field of science and geostatistics and for being an excellent ambassador for South Africa in the science and engineering field.

Reverend Fenner Christian Kadalie (posthumous)

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to society, and his dedicated service to the community of District Six and the Cape Flats through his ministry which took care of the poor and the marginalised.

Gold

Professor Christopher John Robert Dugard

Awarded for his immense contribution to and achievement in the field of law, especially in the human rights and international law, for being an excellent ambassador of South Africa in the legal field and for being a human-rights law authority in South Africa and abroad.

Frank Kennan Dutton

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to and achievement in his investigative work as a dedicated and loyal policeman, for exposing the apartheid government’s “Third Force”, for his role in working for peace in KwaZulu-Natal, his international work in investigating and exposing war crimes and crimes against humanity in Bosnia‚ Kosovo and Darfur and assisting in establishing the causes of violence in East Timor and Sudan.

Lwandle Wilson Magadla (posthumous)

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to and achievement in his work as a dedicated police officer, his outstanding contribution to cracking some of the most complex cases, his role in uncovering the truth for the Truth and Reconciliation Commission and his role in working for peace in KwaZulu-Natal by exposing “Third-Force” activities and collusion between the Inkatha Freedom Party and the apartheid security forces.

4. Order of Luthuli

Silver

John Stephen Gomas (posthumous)

Awarded for his exceptional and outstanding contribution to the struggle for workers’ rights and his selfless contribution to the struggle for a free, non-racial, non-sexist and democratic South Africa.

Elizabeth Sophia Honman (Bettie du Toit) (posthumous)

Awarded for her excellent contribution to the national liberation struggle in general, and the struggle of workers’ rights in particular as well as her contribution to women’s rights struggles, and the realisation of a non-racial, non-sexist, free and democratic South Africa.

Peter Ramoshoane Mokaba (posthumous)

Awarded for his valiant and gallant contribution to the national liberation struggle against apartheid, and his contribution towards the creation of a non-racial, non-sexist, free and democratic South Africa.

Gold

Josiah Tshangana Gumede (posthumous)

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to the national democratic struggle for freedom and for his exceptional leadership qualities and his contribution to the fight against racism and colonialism.

Zaccheus Richard Mahabane (posthumous)

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to the national democratic struggle for freedom and for his exceptional contribution to fostering the unity of the oppressed people, non-racialism and in fighting for a South Africa that belongs to all.

Sefako Mapogo Makgatho (posthumous)

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to the national democratic struggle for freedom and for his outstanding contribution to the struggle against colonialism on the African continent and the struggle for a non-racial system and a universal education for all South African children.

James Sebebubijwasekgogobontharile Moroka (posthumous)

Awarded for his contribution to the struggle for freedom and for his outstanding contribution in the struggle for a free democratic, non-racial and non-sexist South Africa.

Alfred Xuma (posthumous)

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to the national democratic struggle for freedom and for his outstanding contribution to the struggle against colonialism on the African continent and the struggle for a free, democratic, non-racial and non-sexist South Africa.

5. Order of Mapungubwe

Bronze

Dr Patience Mthunzi

Awarded for her achievement in the field of biophotonics and her invaluable contribution to scientific research in South Africa and internationally.

Silver

Professor Barry David Schoub

Awarded for his achievement in virology and his invaluable contribution to infectious diseases and to science and the people of South Africa and internationally.

Platinum

Albert Luthuli (posthumous)

Awarded for his exceptional and outstanding leadership skills, in leading a militant peaceful struggle for human rights, and a non-racial, non-sexist, free, just and democratic South Africa, which belongs to all who live in it.

Oliver Tambo (posthumous)

Awarded for his exceptional and outstanding leadership skills, in leading a militant struggle for freedom, for spearheading an international campaign to isolate apartheid, for being the glue that kept the ANC together in exile, in the struggle for the creation of non-racial, non-sexist, free, just and democratic South Africa, which belongs to all who live in it.

6. Order of the companions of OR Tambo

Silver

Professor Apollon B Davidson

Awarded for being an integral part of the anti-apartheid movement, and his exceptional contribution to the struggle for the eradication of apartheid and to the development of a post-apartheid, free and democratic South Africa.

Randall Robinson

Awarded for being an integral part of the anti-apartheid movement and his exceptional contribution to the struggle against apartheid through the Free South Africa Movement, for the creation of a free, non-racial, non-sexist and democratic South Africa.

Gold

Edward M Kennedy (posthumous)

Awarded for being a fearless opponent of apartheid, an outspoken critic of apartheid, and a tireless campaigner for the introduction of sanctions against the apartheid regime and his exceptional contribution to the struggle for the attainment of a non-racial, non-sexist, free and democratic South Africa.